1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
galleryImage
Web Price:$1,055.99
After Instant Savings:
$775.90
Savings:$280.09

inc. GST & delivery

Part number:  78023693

Ships in 6-9 days* ?
Out of Stock
CREATE A WISH LIST
Please log in to create a wishlist into your account.
Or you can create an account for new users.
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE TOP
  • Overview

    Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
    A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
    For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
  • Tech Specs

    Description 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE
    Manufacturer Part Number ET1000S40LC2
    Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / LC single-mode
    Form Factor External
    Data Link Protocol GigE
    Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
    Weight 0.62 kg
    Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty
    Width 9.5 cm
    Depth 16 cm
    Height 2 cm
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
    Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC single-mode female x 2
    Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS
    Power Device External power adapter
    Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
    Max Operating Temperature 60 °C
    Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
    Color Black
    Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
  • Accessories & Services

    Recommended Accessories

  • Reviews

    Reviews

    Customer Reviews for 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Ethernet (1000Base-T) to LC Fiber Converter (ET1000S40LC2) - fibre media converter - GigE