Privacy Policy

Lenovo(Australia & New Zealand) Pty Ltd

Scope:

This statement applies to Lenovo (Australia & New Zealand) Pty Ltd (“Lenovo”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

We are committed to always protecting and maintaining your privacy. This policy outlines how we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information you provide to us.

You can also deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

We request that if you are under 18 years of age, you do not submit any personal information to us without the express consent and participation of a parent or guardian.

Note - we may provide links to third party applications, products, services or websites (including social media sites). We do not control those sites or their collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about such sites and recommend you review relevant privacy policies before any use.

Your consent

By using this Web site or otherwise providing us (directly or through others) with your personal information, you consent to and agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy (including the overseas transfer of your personal information in line with our comments below). Whenever you submit your information you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Note - Subject to any exceptions at law, we will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent, including:
- Racial or ethnic origin
- Political opinions
- Religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations
- Membership of a professional or trade association
- Membership of a trade union
- Details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record

Personal information

During any contact or engagement you have with us – for example, when viewing our website, processing an order, contacting customer care or applying for a job - you may be asked to provide your personal information.

We may combine your personal information with other information to provide and improve our products and other services.

We will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information according to this privacy policy and in compliance with any required Australian legal requirements.

When may we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you in connection with:
- product/service orders
- product registrations
- profile creation
- requests for information
- complaints
- marketing, newsletter or support subscriptions
- participation in online surveys
- job applications
- event/service registrations
- downloading a software update
- visiting/browsing Lenovo Web sites worldwide

What kinds of personal information may we collect and hold

We may collect and hold the following types of personal information provided by you:
- name
- mailing address
- telephone/facsimile numbers
- email address
- contact preferences
- financial information (e.g. credit/debit card details or other billing information)
- government issued identification
- personal financial details (e.g. salary)
- personal unique information (e.g. user IDs and passwords)
- educational and employment background
- job interest data
- geo location data (e.g. IP address)

Note - credit/debit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. It will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

Using personal information

We may use your personal information:
- To fulfill your requests by us or by others involved in fulfillment
- To contact you for customer satisfaction surveys, market research or in connection with certain transactions.
- Either by us, Lenovo group companies or other selected organisations for marketing purposes (e. g. Lenovo’s latest product announcements and upcoming events and offers) if you have permitted such use
- In an non-identifiable format for analysis
- To develop our business relationship if you represent a Lenovo Business Partner or Vendor
- To help us develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising
- To update you on important notices (e.g. changes to our terms, conditions and policies)
- For internal purposes (e.g. auditing, data research and market analytics)
- To process your entry into any promotion, offer or contest run by us
- To help prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activities

Who we may provide your personal information to ( including overseas recipients)

We may disclose your personal information both within and outside Australia to:
- Other Lenovo group companies
- Our service providers, dealers and agents, contractors and advisers
- Your authorised representatives or legal advisers
- Our professional advisers including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors
- Debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions
- Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law
- Regulatory or government bodies for thepurposes of resolving customer complaints or disputes both internally and externally to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies
- Any other person or for any other purpose that would be reasonably expected.

In order to undertake one or more of the following actions above, it is likely that we may transfer yourpersonal information to recipients overseas and you consent to such disclosure. The locations of these recipients may include:
- United States of America
- Malaysia
- New Zealand
- Japan
- China (inc. Hong Kong)
- Singapore
- Indonesia
- India

Security measures

The security of your personal information is given a high priority. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes physical, technical and administrative measures. We retain personal information and other data only as required and permitted by relevant laws.

When collecting sensitive information (e.g. credit/debit card information) we will use additional security technologies to help protect your personal information from any unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We will help ensure highlight confidential information (e.g. credit/debit card information) is protected through the use of encryption.

We ask that you keep any usernames, passwords or other identifying information secret and only share these details with people your authorise to access and manage your accounts held with us. We accept no responsible for information disclosed to parties who know your username or password.

Reporting a breach and complaint handling process

If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please contact us via the details listed below.

We are committed to the provision of an effective, efficient and responsive privacy complaints handling regime across all of our activites and will ensure transparency and openness in the early resolution of privacy concerns and complaints.

Procedures for dealing with complaints with be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as follows:
- A complaint may be made via telephone, email or in writing
- A complaint will be given to the ANZ privacy officer for investigation and review
- A written acknowledge will be sent to the individual as soon as possible (either by email or in writing)
- The ANZ privacy officer will assess your complaint and conduct any necessary investigations
- You will be updated following the outcomes of the any necessary investigations and advised as to the our determination and proposed follow up steps
- You may request further information or raise a concern with the complaint handling process at any time
- You may withdraw your complaint at any time
- Complaints will obly be closed with your consent – which means you have to feel satisfied that the matter has been reasonably resolved before we will close it

Your choices

When we collect information from you, you may tell us about: your preferred communication delivery method; and your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications; and whether you do not want it to be used for further marketing contact.

Cookies and other technologies

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visits to our Web sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity on Lenovo Web sites, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. This information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." Lenovo or others on Lenovo behalf may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in an non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner you can disable your cookies (see below).

We collect the information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including one called "cookies". A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Some Lenovo pages use cookies, sent by Lenovo or its third party vendors, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the Web site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some Web sites may not work properly.

Some Lenovo Web sites also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor those sites to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across Lenovo Web sites. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.

If you turn off cookies - Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

Note - You may turn off/disable cookies in your browser (see here for further details - http://support.lenovo.com/en_AU/diagnose-and-fix/detail.page?DocID=HT002958)

Contacting us (re. queries, accuracy and amendments)

We take reasonable measures to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However accuracy is largely dependent on what you provide us. We request you please contact us when your information changes as a result.

If you would like to:
- view and change the personal information you have provided to us
- query Lenovo’s handling of your personal information
- raise a question about this privacy policy
- obtain a copy of particular information you have provided to us
- correct personal information that is incorrect
please feel free to either contact us via:
- Email:
  anzprivacy@lenovo.com; or

- Writing:
  Privacy OfficerLenovo (Australia & New Zealand) Pty
  LtdLevel 10, 1-5 Railway Street
  Chatswood
  NSW 2067
  Australia

When contacting us, we request you please provide your name, email address, contact details and relevant comments/queries.

You can also contact us online via:
- Online Lenovo Australia support - http://support.lenovo.com/en_AU/#
- Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/LenovoANZ
- Blog - http://blog.lenovo.com/au/
- Twitter - https://twitter.com/Lenovo_ANZ

Before Lenovo is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

Amendments to this privacy policy

We may modify this privacy policy at any time. Where we do, we will post the revised policy on this Web site address with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes we may notify you through other means (including mail or otherwise).

Version

Privacy Policy – Dated February 2014

Lenovo (Australia & New Zealand) Pty Ltd
ABN 70 112 394 411
Level 10, 1-5 Railway Street
Chatswood
NSW 2067
Australia